Burna Boy, Rema & Asake Lead Nominee List For 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards | SEE FULL LIST

SHARE

The Afrobeats stars dominated the Tingo Mobile-Soundcity music awards festival which a celebration of African music.

Advertisements

Nigerian superstars Burna Boy, Rema, and Asake are among the top acts that dominated the nominee list for the 2023 Tingo Mobile-Soundcity Music Awards.

The award ceremony, which will take place on February 11 at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos, will honor African artists in 15 different music categories, including Best Male MVP, Best Female MVP, Song of the Year, Music Video of the Year, African Artiste of the Year, African DJ of the Year, and Best Hip Hop.

According to a detailed breakdown of the award nominations in the 15 music-only categories, Burna Boy leads this edition’s nominations with a total of 8 nominations in 7 categories, including two in the best collaboration category.

Following in second place is last edition’s best new artist winner Rema, who is tied with new artist Asake with both of them having 7 nominations. While Rema’s nominations are all in unique categories, Asake is nominated twice in the "video of the year" category. Other nominations include first-time nominees Camidoh , Omah Lay, and Black Sherif, with 5 each.

READ ALSO - Davido Reacts To Wizkid’s Joint Tour Announcement

Former nominee Kizz Daniel has five nominations as well. Following in number of nominations are Costa Titch, Kidi, and Ayra Starr, who are nominated in 4 categories.

SEE FULL LIST OF NOMINEES BELOW

BEST NEW MVP

1. VICTONY (NG)                                                                             

2. AYRA STARR (NG)                                                                     

3. YOUNG JONN (NG)                                                                                   

4. SEYI VYBEZ (NG)                                                                                        

5. FAVE (NG)                                                                    

6. RUGER (NG)

7. BLACK SHERIF (GH)

8. COSTA TITCH (SA)

9. PHINA (TZ)

10. WAKADINALI (KE)

AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY (NG)                                                                      

2. WIZKID (NG)                                                                                                           

3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)                                                                                   

4. KIDI (GH)                       

5. MSAKI (SA)   

6. ASAKE (NG)

7. REMA (NG)

8. KIZZ DANIEL (NG)

9. TEMZ (NG)

10. ZUCHU (TZ)

BEST COLLABORATION

1. PHEELZ & BNXN FKA BUJU – FINESSE (NG)  Read Lyrics                                   

2. FIREBOY & ED SHEERAN – PERU (REMIX) (NG)  Read Lyrics                                       

3. BLACK SHERIF & BURNABOY – SECOND SERMON (GH) Read Lyrics

4. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)  Read Lyrics

5. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

6. ASAKE – SUNGBA (REMIX) FT. BURNA BOY (NG) Read Lyrics

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG) Read Lyrics

8. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA) Read Lyrics

9. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG) Read Lyrics

10. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG) Read Lyrics

BEST HIP-HOP

1. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELLER (GH)  Read Lyrics                           

2. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)  Read Lyrics                                                      

3. M.I – THE GUY (NG)   Read Lyrics                                                               

4. KALIGRAPH (OG) JONES X DAX – HIROSHIMA               

5. NASTY C & AKA – LEMONS TO LEMONADES (SA)  Read Lyrics   

6. PSYCHO YP – BANDO DIARIES FT. ODUMODU BLVCK (NG) Read Lyrics

7. LADIPOE – RUNNING FT. FIREBOY (NG) Read Lyrics

8. WAKADINALI – GERI INENGI FT. SIR BWOY (KE)

9. CHYN – HOSANNA FT. FXTUNE (NG)

10. VECTOR – CLOWNS FT. LADI POE (NG)

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)  Read Lyrics                                                    

2. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)  Read Lyrics                                

3. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)  Read Lyrics                         

4. CH’CCO & MELLOW & SLEAZY – NKAO TEMPELA (SA)  Read Lyrics                              

5. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA) Read Lyrics

6. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG) Read Lyrics

7. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG) Read Lyrics

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)  Read Lyrics

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)  Read Lyrics

10. PATORANKING – KOLO KOLO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ Read Lyrics

VIEWERS CHOICE

1. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)   Read Lyrics                                                                               

2. TIMAYA – COLD OUTSIDE FT. BNXN FKA BUJU (NG) Read Lyrics                                                                

3. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)  Read Lyrics                                                               

4. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

5. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)  Read Lyrics       

6. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG) Read Lyrics

7. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG) Read Lyrics

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)  Read Lyrics

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH) Read Lyrics

10. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG) Read Lyrics

DIGITAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. CKAY (NG)                                                                                                    

2. WIZKID (NG)                                                                                

3. REMA (NG)                                                                                   

4. BURNA BOY (NG)      

5. DAVIDO (NG)                              

6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)    

7. OMAH LAY (NG)                         

8. 1DA BANTON (NG)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. TEMS (NG)

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. DJ OBI (NG)                                                                                  

2. DJ TUNEZ (NG)            

3. DJ BIG N (NG)                                                                              

4. UNCLE WAFFLES (SA)

5. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

6. DJ DIPS (NG)

7. BLACK COFFEE (SA)

8. DJ VYRUSKY (GH)

9. DJ 4KERTY (NG)

10. DJ TARIQO (MZ)

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY (NG)                                                                      

2. WIZKID (NG)                                                                                

3. ASAKE (NG)                                                                                  

4. DAVIDO (NG)                                                                              

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TN)

6. FOCALISTIC (SA)         

7. KIDI (GH)

8. OMAH LAY (NG)

9. REMA (NG)

10. KING PROMISE (GH)

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. TEMS (NG)                                                                                                    

2. AYRA STARR (NG)                                                                                     

3. GYAKIE (GH)                                                                                

4. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)                                                                                  

5. BOOHLE (SA)               

6. NINIOLA (NG)

7. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)

8. TYLA (SA)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. MSAKI (SA)

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. BLAISEBEATZ (BIG FLEXA)                                                                       

2. ANDRE VIBEZ (CALM DOWN)                                                               

3. MAGICSTICKS (ORGANISE)                                                                                    

4. PHEELZ (FINESSE)                                                                                      

5. NIPHKEYZ (I’M A MESS)

6. TEMPOE (SOWETO)

7. REWARDBEATZ (XTRACOOL)

8. CHOPSTIX (LAST LAST)

9. P.PRIME (WOMAN)

10. S2KIZZY (KWIKWI)

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. BLAQ DIAMOND (SA)                                                               

2. SHOW DEM CAMP (NG)                                                         

3. AJEBO HUSTLERS (NG)                                                                                                                                           

4. MAJOR LEAGUE DJZ (SA)        

5. CAVEMEN (NG)                          

6. MELLOW & SLEEZY (SA)          

7. DOPENATION (GH)

8. BURUKLYN BOYZ (KE)

9. YABABULUKU BOYZ (MZ)

10. NSG (UK, GHANA & NIGERIA)

BEST POP

1.  FIREBOY – PERU (REMIX) FT. ED SHEERAN (NG)  Read Lyrics                                                                       

2. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)  Read Lyrics                                                                

3. YOUNG JONN – XTRA COOL (NG)  Read Lyrics                                                                                     

4. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)  Read Lyrics                                                                           

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)                                              

6. RUGER - DIOR (NG) Read Lyrics

7. OMAH LAY – WOMAN (NG) Read Lyrics

8. AYRA STARR - RUSH (NG) Read Lyrics

9. CRAYON – IJO LABA LABA (NG) Read Lyrics

10. LASMID – FRIDAY NIGHT (GH) Read Lyrics

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. OMAH LAY – I’M A MESS (NG)   Read Lyrics                                                                          

2. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)  Read Lyrics                                                                     

3. WANITWA MOS, MASTER KG & LOWSHEEN – SOFA SILAHLANE FT. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA) 

4. BIEN X AARON RIMBUI – MBWE MBWE (KE)

5. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG) Read Lyrics

6. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH) Read Lyrics

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG) Read Lyrics

8. ASAKE – ORGANISE (NG) Read Lyrics

9. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)

10. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG) Read Lyrics

VIDEO OF THE YEAR       

1. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)                                                                   

2. FIREBOY X ASAKE – BANDANA (NG)                                                                  

3. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

4. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)

5. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

6. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

7.  ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ) 

9. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)

10. OMAH LAY – SOSO (NG)

LEGEND OF THE YEAR

SOUND SULTAN

We think he deserves this award for his contribution towards the growth of the music industry and his community at large. Following his passing, it will only be befitting he gets this award.

This award can be presented by his friend 2Baba to his family, children and wife. It could also be noted that he was of a friend of the house. A few stories could be told and a few interviews granted as well.

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN FASHION

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN ENTREPENEURSHIP AND DIGITAL INFLUENCE

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY AND SOCIO-POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN DIGITAL MUSIC PLATFORM

Get updates as they drop via Twitter and Facebook

Related

ADVERTISEMENT