ADVERTISEMENT

Popcaan

Biography

Overview

Popcaan, is a Jamaican deejay, singer and songwriter from the parish of Saint Thomas.

In 2008, Popcaan joined Vybz Kartel's Gaza Music Empire. In 2010, he released his breakthrough international hit "Clarks" with Kartel, an ode to the popular shoe brand.

Popcaan has collaborated with a number of international artists, most notably Drake, Jamie xx, Pusha T, Giggs, Matoma, Wale, Gorillaz and Davido.

Birth Name: Andrae Hugh Sutherland

Born: 19 July 1988

Genre: Afro Highlife, Reggae

Andrae Hugh Sutherland - Popcaan

Andrae Hugh Sutherland - Popcaan

Popcaan's Early Beginnings

In 2014, Popcaan signed with Mixpak Records and released his debut studio album, Where We Come From. Popcaan's international singles include "Only Man She Want" (2011), "Everything Nice" (2014), "Ova Dweet" (2016), "El Chapo" (2017), and "Family" (2017). Popcaan made his acting debut in the film The Intent 2: The Come Up (2018).

Popcaan has collaborated with a number of international artists, most notably Drake, Jamie xx, Pusha T, Giggs, Matoma, Wale, Gorillaz and Davido.

His second album for Mixpak Records, entitled Forever, was released on 20 July 2018.

Albums

  • Where We Come From (2014)
  • Forever (2018)
  • Vanquish (2019)
  • Fixtape (2020)

Featured Singles

2012: "Lighters Up" ft Snoop Lion

2014: "Kisses for Breakfast" ft Melissa Steel

2015: "I Know There's Gonna Be (Good Times)"  ft  Jamie xx

2016: "I'm in Control" ft. AlunaGeorge, "Should've Been Me" ft. Naughty Boy

2017: "Saturnz Barz" ft Gorillaz, "One You Love" ft Ivy Layne, "Times Tickin" ft. Giggs, "You Ain't Mine" ft. Kyla, "Say a Prayer" ft. Tieks

2018: "Comfort You" Willie XO

2019: "Risky" with Davido, "Can't Hold We Down" ft Kano

Now that you've read Popcaan's Biography, List of Albums, Songs & Videos, Awards & Lifestyle, Get more Popcaan's updates on Twitter via @Notjustok - Turn on Notification

SEE ALSO: Timaya's Biography

Latest "Popcaan" Songs, Videos, & Articles