ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Kwesi Arthur

Biography

Kwesi Arthur whose real names are Emmanuel Kwesi Danso Arthur Junior (born 18 December 1994), is a rapper and musician from Tema, Ghana.

He was nominated for Best International Act at the 2018 BET Awards. He is currently considered one of the best young artists in Ghana and Africa.

Kwesi Arthur began to pursue a career in music after listening to Drake's debut album, Thank Me Later.[4] In 2015, he released the lead single "Grind Day" from his debut EP, Live from Nkrumah Krom (2017).

The record was released under his independent outfit and supported by a social movement called GroundUp Chale. He later released the remix for "Grind Day", featuring Sarkodie and Medikal.

Kwesi Arthur has collaborated with numerous Ghanaian musician, including Sarkodie, Medikal, KiDi, Jason E LA, R2Bees, B4bonah, M.anifest, EL, Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale and South African rapper Nasty C. He was nominated for Best International Act at the 2018 BET Awards.

Emmanuel Kwesi Danso Arthur

Emmanuel Kwesi Danso Arthur

Birth name: Sholanke Abiodun Joseph

Born: 18 December 1994

GenreAfro-Pop

Latest "Kwesi Arthur" Songs, Videos, & Articles