ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

EXCLUSIVE: Uganda Entertainment Awards 2017 Winners.

Over the weekend the another installment of the Uganda Entertainment Awards happened at Serena hotel where the night ended with acts such as Eddy Kenzo, Geo Steady being the major winners at this years edition. Below is a full list of the winners.

TV Series

Second Chance Ug
Honourables - Winners
Nawolovu
Coffee shop

Song writer of the year

Blackskin
Mowzey Radio
Yesse Oman Rafik - Winner
Dr Brain

Artiste in Diaspora

Coco Ug
Micheal Kiwanuka
Ang3lina - Winner
Sarah Musayi Muto

Audio producer of the year

Nessim
Andre
Dans Ku Mapessa - Winner
Diggy Baur

African Act of the year [Not Awarded]

Wizkid
Ray Vanny
Davido
Vanessa Mdee

DJ of the year

Dj Nimrod
Dj Slick Stuart and Roja
Selector J - Winner
Dj Apeman

Dancehall Artiste of the year

Nutty Neithan
Ziza Bafana
Cindy Sanyu - Winner
Vampino

Collaboration of the year

Owooma – Geosteady ft Charly and Nina - Winner
Body – Rabadaba ft Jody
Akatijjo – Fille and Babaritah
Big Bumper – Kemishan Ft Mun G
Gudi Gude – Radio and weasel ft Khalifah

Best Dance Group

Roz Viccy Cathy
Trojans Dance Group
IDU
Kings 256
Ghetto Kids - Winner
Platinum Dance Crew

Kadongokamu Artiste of the year

Kazibwe Kapo
Willy Mukaabya
Mathias Walukagga - Winner

Band of the Year

SNS Band
Kangie Band
Janzi Band
Band Cindy - Winner

Gospel Artiste of the Year

Exodus
Spring Gents
New Chapter - Winner
Jehovah Shalom
Levixone

Best Actor

Mutebi Farouk
Roger Mugisha - Winner
Micheal Wawuyo
Patriko Mujuka
Robert Segawa

Best Actress

Tania Shakirah
Mirembe Doreen
Hellen Lukoma - Winner
Stella Nantumbwe
Mutesi Candy
Faridah Kutesa

Outstanding Model of the Year

Akello Patricia
Ronald Waiswa - Winner
Nanyondo Fauzia
Anyon Susan
Paul Mwesigwa

Artiste of the Year

Sheebah Karungi
Eddy Kenzo - Winner
David Lutalo
Winnie Nwagi

Male Artiste of the Year

David Lutalo
Eddy Kenzo - Winner
Geosteady

Female Artiste of the Year

Rema Namakula
Cindy Sanyu
Sheebah Karungi - Winner
Winnie Nwagi

New Act of the Year

B2C - Winner
Ykee benda
Latinum
Voltage Music

RNB Artiste of the Year

Naava Grey
Lydia Jazmine
Fille mutoni
Geosteady Blackman - Winner

Video of the Year

The way by Sheebah Karungi
Jubilation by Eddy kenzo - Winner
Dangerous by Ceaserous
Still standing by Cindy Sanyu

Song of the Year

Kwasa by David Lutalo
Smart wire by Vampino
Owooma by Geosteady ft. Charly & Nina - Winner
Emotoka by Lil Pazzo
Dangerous by Ceaserous
Munakampala by Ykee Benda

Video Producer of the Year

Sasha Vybz - Winner
Zyga Phix
Jah live
Grate Make
Nolton George films

Entertainment TV Presenter

Douglas Lwanga
MC Kats - Winner
Flavia Namulindwa
Nabatanzi Diana

Radio Host of the Year

Dj Nimrod - Winner
Crystal Newman
Abu Kyazze
Mukunja
Mckenzie
Denzel
Deedan

Best Entertainment Program

NTV The beat - Winner
Oluyimba lwo (Bukedde TV)
NBS After 5
Live Wire (Spark TV)

Best Comedy Group

Madrat and Chikko
Swengere family - Winner
Fun factory
Akandoli ndoli

Best Theatre Drama Act

Akandoli ndoli - Winner
Ebonies

Sports Personality

Dennis Onyango - Winner
Farouk Miya
Allan Okello
Geofrey Sserunkuma
Peace Proscovia

Best Fashion Designer

Ras Kasozi
Kyaligonza
Anita Beryl - Winner
Kwesh Ug
Gloria Wavamunno

Hip-hop Artiste of the Year

Big Trill
Da Agent
Fic Fameica -Winner
Byg Ben

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

You may also like