ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Cabo Snoop

Bio

Cabo Snoop is a kuduro artist from Luanda, Angola. Growing up he was into dancing and at one point joined a group, the Crazy Boyz which practiced fanatically to enter competitions.
[show-hide showtext="Read Full Bio" hidetext="Hide Bio" style =button color=black]
After he joined record label and music video production company Power House, Snoop started to appreciate the kuduro style music by in-house producer I.V.M. Beatz. They recorded one track for fun, and after a while when I.V.M. Beatz came up with a new instrumental, Snoop’s breakthrough song ‘Windek’ was conceived. Initially shelved, when tested on a crowd it became apparent that the song had hit potential. The successful single and video led to international appreciation and in 2010 Cabo Snoop was awarded Best Lusophone artist at the MTV Africa Music Awards. That same year he released his first album titled 'Bluetooth'.
[/show-hide]

Cabo+Snoop

Birth Name: Ivo Manuel Lemus

Born: November 1, 1991

Genre: Kuduro/ Afropop

 

Comments are closed.

You may also like